Pages

Tuesday, April 03, 2007

CD23 Results, DIUI #2?

The results are in. This is what I know. (Normal values as provided by the lab are noted in parentheses.)

Ferritin = 28 (13-145)
Insulin = 117 (30-1980)
TSH = 3.82 (0.30-4.70)
T4 Free = 11.2 (9.1-23.8)
Free T3 = 4.0 (2.5-5.7)
Vitamin B12 = 235 (>131)
RBC Folate = 1516 (>372)
LH = 1.1 (luteal norm 0.9-9.3)
FSH = 2.0 (luteal norm 1.0-14)
Free Testosterone = 6.8 (<9.0)
Estradiol = 434 (luteal 0-1145)
Progesterone = 18 (luteal 4-51)
Prolactin = 22.4 (3.3-26.7)
DHEAS = 4.3 (for ages 30-39, normal is <7.3)

Hemoglobin = 140 (115-165)
Hematocrit = 0.417 (0.37-0.47)
WBC Count = 10.2 (4.0-11.0)
RBC Count = 4.65 (3.8-5.8)
MCV = 89.5 (80-97)
MCH = 30.1 (27-32)
MCHC = 337 (320-360)
RDW = 13.0 (11.0-14.5) NORMAL
Platelet Count = 226 (150-400) NORMAL
Absolute Neutros = 7.0 (2.0-7.5)
(A) Lymph = 2.5 (1.1-3.3)
(A) Mono = 0.4 (0.0-0.8)
(A) EOS = 0.2 (0.0-0.5)
(A) Baso = 0.1 (0.0-0.2)

Glucose = 4.2 (3.3-7.8)

What does this all mean? All values are normal. A couple are higher or lower than I'd personally like to see, but according to the lab, they're normal. So that means, DIUI #2 is likely on the horizon.

My RE wants me back on metformin (500 mg/day) because of a slight tendency towards cysts. He wants me on 25 mg of sero.phene (aka Clo.mid) from CD3-7; only 25 mg because of the tendency towards cysts. We won't do a superovulation with Pure.gon because of the long Easter weekend coming up but depending on what follies are there on CD12, we will decide whether we try another DIUI or whether we sit out this month in favor of trying next month. It's a tentative go for another try. My appointment is for April 12. Dear heavens. I haven't cycled since November/December. This has got me all nervous again.

4 comments:

Aurelia said...

So, what did the RE say about the Day 3 results? Just because that was kind of interesting.

Gil said...

Hey Aurelia!
The CD3 results are normal, as I sort of thought. My lab does measure in Canadian values, so the numbers are fine according to my RE. Good news. I'm glad to know it. :)

sariel & shlomit said...

Wow! you're in the normal range for EVERYTHING! THat must be somewhat of a relief, even though some are not exactly where you'd like them...hopefully you'll soon be cycling and preggo!
all the best!
peace
shlomit

Reproductive Jeans said...

Wow, Im not much help with numbers and stats, but I just wanted to wish you luck and hope all is a GO GO GO!!